Cross Country With 22 Athletes on Academic All-Big 12 Team




Oct. 23, 2012

STILLWATER -

The Big 12 has named 22 Oklahoma State cross country student-athletes to the Academic All-Big 12 Cross Country Team, the conference announced today.

Ten Cowboys earned first-team honors: juniors Tom Farrell, Shadrack Kipchirchir and Joseph Manilafasha, as well as sophomores Kirubel Erassa, Shane Moskowitz, David Osborn and Nick Thorp, along with redshirt freshmen Brian Gohlke and Zach Wills. Senior Girma Mecheso, junior Taylor Monaghan and sophomore Kevin Colón earned second-team honors.

OSU’s 13 honorees were the most on the men’s sides were its 10 first-team members.

Eight Cowgirls, seniors Jackie Campos, Kate Kujawa and Kendra Woodson, along with junior Natalja Pilusina, and sophomores Caileigh Glenn, Victoria Hanna, Monika Juodeskaite and Taylor Light, all earned first-team honors.


 

 

“I’m really proud of the men and women on this team who are in a sport that demands so much time,” said head coach Dave Smith. “To do what they do in the classroom in addition to the hours and hours they spend all year long preparing and competing for Oklahoma State is really testament to their character and how hard they work.”

First-team members consist of those who have maintained a 3.20 or better GPA, while the second-team selections hold a 3.00 to 3.19 GPA.

2012 Academic All-Big 12 Cross Country Team –Oklahoma State

Men’s First-Team (3.20-Plus GPA)
Fabian Clarkson          So.       Aerospace Engineering 

Kirubel Erassa           So.       Finance 
Tom Farrell              Jr.       Entrepreneurship & Marketing 
Brian Gohlke             RFr.      Marketing 
Shadrack Kipchirchir     Jr.       University Studies 
Joseph Manilafasha       Jr.       Political Science 
Shane Moskowitz          So.       Marketing 
David Osborn             So.       Economics & Accounting 
Nick Thorp               So.       Mechanical Engineering 
Zach Wills               RFr.      Physiology  

Men’s Second Team (3.00-3.19 GPA)
Kevin Colón              So.       Physical Education w/ option in Teacher Education
 
Girma Mecheso            Sr.       Education
Taylor Monaghan          Jr.       Physiology 

Women’s First Team (3.20-Plus GPA)
Jackie Campos            Sr.        Health Education and Promotion w/ option in Exercise and Health

Caileigh Glenn           So.        Political Science & Economics 
Victoria Hanna           So.        Physiology 
Monika Juodeskaite       So.        Undeclared 
Kate Kujawa              Sr.        Aerospace Engineering & Mechanical Engineering 
Taylor Light             So.        Aerospace Engineering 
Natalja Piliusina        Jr.        Economics 
Kendra Woodson           Sr.        Physiology

Pistol Pete's Partners Bedlam Series
Live Mas On The Road
Scoreboard Message Vivid Tickets
Store
verizon united vivid