Cowboy and Cowgirl Netters Named to Academic All-Big 12 First Team




IRVING, Texas -- The Big 12 Conference has named 59 student-athletes to the 2009 Academic All-Big 12 Men’s &  Women’s Tennis Team, the league office announced.

Two members of each the men’s and women’s squads represent OSU on the first teams. Junior Oleksandr Nedovyesov and sophomore Anton Bobytskyi made the men’s first team. Senior Maryna Tkachenko and sophomore JoAnne Karaitiana were named to the women’s first team.

On the men’s side, Baylor and Texas Tech tied for a league-leading five student-athletes on the team, while Oklahoma and Texas Tech paced the women also with five selections each.

Nominated by each institution’s director of student-athlete support services and the media relations offices, the men’s tennis academic all-league squad consisted of 17 first team members combined with six on the second team, while the women had 30 first team recipients and six student-athletes on the second team.  First team members consist of those who have maintained a 3.20 or better GPA, and the second team are those who have a 3.00 to 3.19 GPA.

To qualify student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher either cumulative or the two previous semesters and must have participated in 60 percent of his/her team’s scheduled contests. Freshmen and transfers are not eligible in their first year of academic residence. Senior student-athletes who have participated for a minimum of two years and meet all the criteria except percent of participation are also eligible.

2009 Academic All-Big 12 Men's Tennis Team

First Team (3.20-plus GPA; *indicates nominated with a 4.00 GPA)

Name, School                                              Class                     Major                                                                             Hometown                          
John Arvesen, Baylor                                   Sr.                       Health Science Studies                                          Dallas, Texas
Atilla Bucko, Baylor                                       Jr.                       Speech Communications                                      Wellington, Florida
Justin Luningham, Baylor                             Sr.                       Psychology                                                                  Arlington, Texas
Chase McVicker, Baylor                              Sr.                       Management Information Systems                     Brush Prairie, Wash.
Dominik Mueller, Baylor                               Jr.                       Finance                                                                        Frankfurt, Germany
Renato Melo, Nebraska                              Sr.                       Finance                                                                        Belo, Horizonte
Hendrik Stahmer, Nebraska                       Sr.                       Business Administration                                           Hamburg, Germany/Beatrice, Neb.
Francois Van Impe, Nebraska                   Jr.                       Finance                                                                        Brussels, Belgium
Ionut Beleleu, Oklahoma                           So.                       Finance                                                                        Zalau, Romania
Oleksandr Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State        Jr.                       Economics                                                                   Alushta, Ukraine
Anton Bobytskyi, Oklahoma State          So.                       Economics                                                                   Donetsk, Ukraine

Jonah Kane-West, Texas                             Sr.                       International business                                              Free Union, Va.
Miguel Reyes Varela, Texas                       Sr.                       Mathematics-Actuarial Sciences                       Cocoyoc, Mexico
Conor Pollock, Texas A&M                         Sr.                       Finance                                                                        San Antonio, Texas
Michael Breler, Texas Tech                         Sr.                       Personal Financial Planning                                   Malmo, Sweden
Christian  Rojmar, Texas Tech                    Sr.                       General Business                                                       Stockholm, Sweden
James Wilson, Texas Tech                          Sr.                       Philosophy                                                                   Boerne, Texas

2009 Academic All-Big 12 Women's Tennis Team

First Team (3.20-plus GPA; *indicates nominated with a 4.00 GPA)

Name, School                                              Class                     Major                                                                             Hometown                          
Karolina Filipiak, Baylor                               So.                       Psychology                                                                  Poznan, Poland
Taylor Ormond, Baylor                                 So.                       English                                                                           Hamilton, Ontario
Jelena Stanivuk, Baylor                              So.                       Business                                                                        Tucepi, Croatia
Franziska Jendrian, Colorado                    Sr.                       Accounting                                                                 Rodleben, Germany
Monica Milewski, Colorado                       Sr.                       Accounting                                                                 Park Ridge, Ill.
Kara Hickey. Iowa State                             Sr.                       Statistics                                                                      Columbia, Mo.
Erin Karonis, Iowa State                              So.                       Communications                                                       Ivyland, Pa.
Edina Horvath, Kansas                                 Sr.                       Finance                                                                        Budapest, Hungary
Kunigunda Dorn, Kansas                              Jr.                       Strategic Communications                                   Sopron, Hungary
Katerina Kudlackova, Kansas State       Sr.                       Psychology/Spanish                                                 Ceska Trebova, Czech Republic
Natasha Vieira, Kansas State                    Jr.                       Management/Marketing                                       Carabobo, Venezuela
Maureen Modesto, Missouri                      So.                       Pre-Journalism                                                            Highland, Ind.
Mallory Weber, Missouri                             So.                       Secondary Education                                              Belleville, Ill.
Marianne Cicmanec, Nebraska               Sr.                       Advertising/Broadcasting                                     Kirchdorf, Germany
Ashley Finnegan, Nebraska                        Sr.                       Marketing                                                                    Weston, Fla.
Wiveca Swarting, Nebraska                     Jr.                       Finance/Economics                                                 Stockholm, Sweden
Brittany Baldy, Oklahoma                           Sr.                       Journalism                                                                   Edmond, Oklahoma
Ana-Maria Constantinescu, Oklahoma            So.                       Zoology                                                                        Bucharest, Romania
Tara Eckel, Oklahoma                                 So.                       Zoology                                                                        Dallas, Texas
Maria Kalashnikova, Oklahoma               So.                       Business                                                                        Tbilisi, Georgia
JoAnne Karaitiana, Oklahoma State     So.                       Physical Education                                                   Melbourne, Australia
Maryna Tkachenko, Oklahoma State     Sr.                       Merchandising                                                           Kiev, Ukraine

Sarah Lancaster Texas                                 Jr.                       Sport Management                                                 San Antonio, Texas
Caroline Larsson, Texas                               So.                       Economics                                                                   Sodertalje, Sweden
Elze Potgieter, Texas A&M                          Jr.                       Accounting                                                                 Bloemfontein, South Africa
Kyla Coleman, Texas Tech                          Sr.                       Restaurant, Hotel and  Institutional Management
Levelland, Texas                                                                                                      
Kelsy Garland, Texas Tech                          So.                       Education                                                                    Lubbock, Texas
Kerryn Potgieter, Texas Tech                      Jr.                       Exercise Sports Science                                         Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
Simone Templeton, Texas Tech                So.                       Human Development and Family Services      Austin, Texas
Samantha van der Drift, Texas Tech       Sr.                       Chemical Engineering                                             DeZilk, Holland


 

 

Pistol Pete Vivid Seats Bedlam Taco Bell Digital Guide Get Your Message on the Scoreboard
WHAT TO READ NEXT
 
How I Got Here: Vladica Babic

11/20/14

OSU Tennis to Hold Dedication for Michael and Anne Greenwood Tennis Center

11/20/14

Lushkova Earns USTA/ITA Sportsmanship Award

11/20/14

 
Vivid Seats United Verizon