OSU Men, Women Win Cowboy Jamboree




Oct. 1, 2011

Quotes

University Men Results Get Acrobat Reader
University Women Results Get Acrobat Reader
College Men Results Get Acrobat Reader
College Women Results Get Acrobat Reader

STILLWATER, Okla. – The Oklahoma State cross country program won the men’s and women’s team championships at the Cowboy Jamboree Saturday for the second-consecutive season.

The men recorded a team score of 54, 35 points better than second-place Indiana. The Cowboys were led by a second-place finish from senior Colby Lowe, who completed the 8,000-meter race in 23:47.96.

“It’s wonderful,” Lowe said of running in his final Cowboy Jamboree. “It’s more than anything I could ask for from the guys, just coming out here and proving they’re working hard and their work is paying off. Everybody is ready to get back in there and get racing again and they’re really pushing hard.”

Three other Cowboys finished in the top 10, as sophomore transfer Shadrack Kipchirchir placed fourth in his first race as a Cowboy with a time of 23:57.76. Senior German Fernandez finished fifth, completing the race in 24:01.56, while sophomore Tom Farrell placed seventh with a time of 24:12.45.

Redshirt freshman Kirubel Erassa, who took first at the Hurricane Festival on Sept. 3, rounded out the Cowboys’ scoring five with a 36th-place finish.

“With those first four guys, I was thrilled,” coach Dave Smith said. “I think they did a great job. We had a strategy for the race that was run conservatively for the first half and finish strong, and I think they executed that to perfection. I’m excited for them.”

Diego Estrada of Northern Arizona took the top spot in the university men’s race with, clocking a 23:34.34.

The Cowgirls posted a team score of 73, defeating second-place Indiana’s score of 81. The Cowgirls were led by a fourth-place finish from sophomore Natalja Piliusina, as she completed the 6,000-meter race in 17:26.64.

“We won last year and I think it was important for all of us to win it again this year as a team, as well,” Piliusina said. “We’re ranked 23rd right now, so I think it’s a good push for all of the girls for motivation to keep going, keep winning and make our way to nationals.”

Kate Kujawa finished 14th with a time of 17:52.77, while senior Victoria Fratczak finished 16th in 17:55.57. Senior Teran Mixon was right behind, finishing 17th with a time of 17:56.81. Freshman Monika Juodeskaite rounded out the scoring five at 22nd with a time of 18:06.17.

Lauren Kleppin of Western State took the individual title, recording a time of 17:09.90.

In the college men’s 8,000-meter race, Hillary Kirwa of Cameron College took first place with a time of 25:00.93, while New Mexico Highlands took the team title with 54 points, beating second-place Southwestern (Kan.) by 67 points.

Friends University won the team and individual championships in the college women’s 5,000-meter race. Friends’ team score of 33 beat second-place Iowa Central Community College by 59 points. Jordan Arnold took first in the race with a time 18:11.17.

University Men Top 10 Finishers
1. Diego Estrada (Northern Arizona) - 23:34.34
2. Colby Lowe (Oklahoma State) - 23:47.96
3. Stanley Kebenei (Iowa Central CC) - 23:57.32
4. Shadrack Kipchirchir (Oklahoma State) - 23:57.76
5. German Fernandez (Oklahoma State) - 24:01.56
6. Silas Kisorio (Oklahoma Christian) - 24:08.19
7. Tom Farrell (Oklahoma State) - 24:12.45
8. Eric Fernandez (Arkansas) - 24:13.80
9. Nathaniel Sellers (Adams State) - 24:15.45
10. Cosmas Ayabei (UMKC) -24:16.69
(Other OSU runners)
36. Kirubel Erassa - 24:53.76
46. David Osborn - 25:03.03
75. Nick Thorp - 25:26.70
84. Neal Smith - 25:33.23
87. Taylor Monaghan - 25:36.38
112. Klaus Schmidt - 25:56.02
118. Johnathan Stublaski - 26:09.43
131. Kevin Colon - 26:20.26
239. Mark Nelson - 27:45.27 

University Men Team Scores
1. Oklahoma State - 54
2. Indiana - 89
3. Northern Arizona - 129
3. Adams State - 129
5. Arkansas - 135
6. Tulsa - 147
7. Western State - 177
8. Oklahoma Christian - 228
9. Eastern New Mexico - 309
10. UTSA - 314
11. New Mexico St. - 329
12. East Central - 356
13. Pittsburg St. - 422
14. UMKC - 425
15. Nebraska-Kearney - 454
16. Missouri Southern - 461
17. Iowa Central CC - 477
18. Wayland Baptist - 492
19. Friends - 495
20. Oklahoma Baptist - 525
21. Southwest Baptist - 542
22. Texas Wesleyan - 656
23. TAMU-Commerce - 674
24. Abilene Christian - 681
25. Drury - 706
26. North Texas - 751
27. Texas Christian - 785
28. Oral Roberts - 801
29. Texas-Permian Basin - 912 

University Women Top 10 Finishers
1. Lauren Kleppin (Western State) - 17:09.90
2. Agnes Kemboi (Texas Christian) - 17:11.62
3. Alicia Nelson (Adams State) - 17:22.79
4. Natalja Piliusina (Oklahoma State) - 17:26.64
5. Samantha Ginther (Indiana) - 17:26.86
6. Courtney Schultz (New Mexico St.) - 17:28.02
7. Rochelle Kanuho (Northern Arizona) - 17:29.21
8. Kortnee Burton (Northern Arizona) - 17:32.59
9. Caitlin Engel (Indiana) - 17:38.96
10. Kelly Lamb (Adams State) - 17:42.03
(Other OSU runners)
14. Kate Kujawa - 17:52.77
16. Victoria Fratczak - 17:55.57
17. Teran Mixon - 17:56.81
22. Monika Juodeskaite - 18:06.17
32. Natanya Luther - 18:18.14
34. Ruth-Anne Hadjis - 18:21.57
37. Caileigh Glenn - 18:22.94
43. Taylor Light - 18:29.61
56. Jacqueline Campos - 18:44.01
61. Adela Hofmannova - 18:49.28
62. Brandi Andrews - 18:50.34
69. Jori Davis - 18:57.05
78. Melanie Funke - 19:10.79
87. Laura Heaton - 19:23.46
177. Lauren May - 23:28.14
184. Riley Buckley - 27:01.67

University Women Team Scores
1. Oklahoma State - 73
2. Indiana - 81
3. Western State - 107
4. Northern Arizona - 130
5. Tulsa - 133
6. Adams State - 164
7. New Mexico St. - 182
8. UMKC - 244
9. Oral Roberts - 2690
10. UTSA - 276
11. Pittsburg St. - 320
12. Texas Christian - 332
13. Missouri Southern - 345
14. Southwest Baptist - 368
15. North Texas - 405
16. Incarnate Word - 457
17. Nebraska-Kearney - 470
18. Abilene Christian - 510
19. Drury - 558
20. Texas-Permian Basin - 639

College Men Top 10 Finishers
1. Hillary Kirwa Cameron  - 25:00.93
2. Colton McNinch (Southwestern Kan.) - 25:26.50
3. Ismael Samano (New Mexico Highlands) - 25:27.84
4. Jackson Brainerd (Colorado College) - 25:31.63
5. Edward Limo (Colby CC) - 25:43.19
6. Frank Adelman (Southwestern Kan.) - 25:48.58
7. Edwin Setienei (El Paso CC) - 25:49.02
8. Justin Lueras (New Mexico Highlands) - 25:53.50
9. Julian Florez (Odessa) - 25:55.96
10. Brandon Doughty - 26:00.77 

College Men Team Scores
1. New Mexico Highlands - 54
2. Southwestern (Kan.) - 121
3. Missouri S&T - 127
4. Colorado College - 169
5. Colby CC - 179
6. Cameron - 187
8. Incarnate Word - 260
9. West Texas A&M - 270
10. Butler County CC - 293
11. Lubbock Christian - 312
12. Allen County CC - 329
13. Southern Nazarene - 339
14. Odessa - 350
15. Arkansas-Fort Smith - 360
16. Rogers State - 388
17. Oklahoma Christian - 395
18. Coffeyville CC - 423
19. Evangel - 484
20. Okla. Panhandle - 576
21. Haskell Indian Nations - 617
22. Bacone College - 632
23. Northwestern OSU - 650
24. Dodge City CC - 764
25. Langston - 766 

College Women Top 10 Finishers
1. Jordan Arnold (Friends) - 18:11.17
2. Amber Moore (West Texas A&M) - 18:25.82
3. Cecilia Burley (Friends) - 18:34.50
4. Elizabeth Beltran (West Texas A&M) - 18:46.37
5. Karissa Cominator (Friends) - 18:52.26
6. Kaitlyn Belisle (Friends) - 18:59.43
7. Fiona McKenna (Iowa Central CC) - 19:00.44
8. Jessica Rivera (Texas Wesleyan) - 19:03.59
9. Aden Alemu (Iowa Central CC) - 19:06.69
10. Adrienne Montoya (Eastern New Mexico) - 19:07.76 

College Women Team Scores
1. Friends - 33
2. Iowa Central CC - 92
3. West Texas A&M - 109
4. East Central - 203
5. Eastern New Mexico - 216
6. Texas Wesleyan - 235
7. Central Oklahoma - 248
8. Colorado College - 250
8. Wayland Baptist - 250
10. El Paso CC - 252
11. Missouri S&T - 256
12. Oklahoma Baptist - 298
13. New Mexico Highlands - 326
14. Evangel - 396
15. Cowley County CC - 400
16. Southwestern Oklahoma - 420
17. Southwestern (Kan.) - 455
18. Butler County CC - 518
19. Southern Nazarene - 534
20. Rogers State - 545
21. Odessa - 642
22. Arkansas-Fort Smith - 662
23. Lubbock Christian - 674
24. Haskell Indian Nations - 696
25. Oklahoma Wesleyan - 716
26. Coffeyville CC - 754
27. Colby CC - 776
27. Our Lady of the Lake - 776
29. Southeastern Oklahoma - 782
30. Okla. Panhandle - 829
31. Langston - 843
32. Northwestern OSU - 851 


 

 

Pistol Pete's Partners Delta Dental Hit of the Game
Bedlam Series Live Mas
On The Road Scoreboard Message
Store
verizon united