All-Americans
Beginning in 1947, the Oklahoma State Men's Golf program can be consistently described with one word: success. The Cowboy Golf program has accumulated ten NCAA national championships and 16 runner-up finishes. OSU has made the NCAA Championship field a record 64 times in a row, and has finished lower than fifth on only 14 occasions. OSU players have captured 8 individual national championships, 13 player of the year distinctions, and 160 All-America mentions.
All-Americans By School - 1958-2010
School 1st Team 2nd Team 3rd Team Total
Oklahoma State 54 34 32 120
Houston 30 25 16 71
Arizona State 22 22 18 62
Georgia 19 26 16 61
Florida 26 14 16 56
Southern California 21 16 18 55
Wake Forest 22 15 16 53
Brigham Young 14 19 12 45
Ohio State 15 12 14 41
Stanford 7 16 17 40
  • OSU had at least one first-team All-American every year from 1970 through '91, an NCAA-record string of 22 years.
  • Oklahoma State is the only school to have three first-team All-Americans in the same season (1987).
  • On an NCAA-record 11 occasions, OSU has had at least two first-team All-Americans in the same year (1977, 78, 83, 86, 87, 88, 90, 94, 95, 2006, 09).
  • Since 1958, OSU is the only team to have at least one All-American every year (OSU had honorable mention selections in 1967 and 2007).
Cowboy Golf History
National Championships
Individual Champions
Players of the Year
All-Americans
Conference Championships
Coaching Legacy
 
All-America Selections By Year
1958 Ab Justice 1st team
1959 Jimmy Wright 2nd team
1960 Jimmy Wright 2nd team
1961 Labron Harris, Jr. 2nd team
  Jimmy Wright 2nd team
  Cotton Dunn HM
1962 Labron Harris, Jr. 1st team
  Richard Canon 3rd team
1963 George Hixon 2nd team
1964 George Hixon 1st team
  Dave Eichelberger 2nd team
  Bob Dickson HM
1965 Bob Dickson 1st team
  Dave Eichelberger 2nd team
1966 Bob Dickson 1st team
  Jim Hardy 3rd team
1967 Roger Brown HM
1968 Grier Jones 1st team
  Mike Holder HM
1969 Mike Holder 3rd team
1970 Mark Hayes 1st team
  Mike Holder 3rd team
1971 Mark Hayes 1st team
  Danny Edwards 3rd team
  Ted Goin HM
1972 Danny Edwards 1st team
  Chris Cole 3rd team
  Ted Goin 3rd team
1973 Danny Edwards 1st team
  Henry DeLozier 2nd team
  Ted Goin 3rd team
  Chris Cole HM
1974 Tom Jones 1st team
  Jaime Gonzalez 3rd team
  Don Bliss HM
1975 Jaime Gonzalez 1st team
  Tom Jones 2nd team
  Lindy Miller 3rd team
1976 Lindy Miller 1st team
  Tom Jones 2nd team
  Jaime Gonzalez 2nd team
  Britt Harrison HM
1977 Lindy Miller 1st team
  David Edwards 1st team
  Tom Jones 2nd team
  Jaime Gonzalez 3rd team
1978 Lindy Miller 1st team
  David Edwards 1st team
  Britt Harrison 2nd team
  Rafael Alarcon HM
1979 Bob Tway 1st team
  Britt Harrison 2nd team
  Rafael Alarcon 3rd team
1980 Bob Tway 1st team
  Rafael Alarcon 2nd team
  Jeff Walser 3rd team
  Willie Wood 3rd team
1981 Bob Tway 1st team
  Willie Wood 2nd team
1982 Willie Wood 1st team
  Tracy Phillips 2nd team
  Tommy Moore 3rd team
  Andy Dillard 3rd team
1983 Willie Wood 1st team
  Tommy Moore 1st team
  Scott Verplank 2nd team
  Andy Dillard 3rd team
1984 Scott Verplank 1st team
  Tommy Moore 2nd team
  Andy Dillard 2nd team
1985 Scott Verplank 1st team
  Brian Watts 2nd team
1986 Scott Verplank 1st team
  Brian Watts 1st team
  Michael Bradley 3rd
  E.J. Pfister HM
1987 Brian Watts 1st team
  Michael Bradley 1st team
  Tim Fleming 1st team
  E.J. Pfister 3rd team
1988 Michael Bradley 1st team
  E.J. Pfister 1st team
  Brian Watts 2nd team
  Carl Suneson HM
  Kevin Wentworth HM
1989 Kevin Wentworth 1st team
  Bob May 3rd team
1990 Kevin Wentworth 1st team
  Craig Hainline 1st team
  Bob May 2nd team
  David White HM
  Scott De Serrano HM
1991 Kevin Wentworth 1st team
  Craig Hainline 3rd team
  Scott De Serrano 3rd team
  Bob May HM
1992 Alan Bratton 2nd team
  Jaxon Brigman HM
  Craig Hainline HM
  Chris Tidland HM
1993 Chris Tidland 1st team
  Alan Bratton HM
  Brandon Knight HM
1994 Alan Bratton 1st team
  Kris Cox 1st team
  Trip Kuehne 3rd team
  Chris Tidland HM
  Leif Westerberg HM
1995 Alan Bratton 1st team
  Kris Cox 1st team
  Trip Kuehne 3rd team
  Chris Tidland HM
  Leif Westerberg HM
1996 Leif Westerberg 2nd team
  Trip Kuehne 2nd team
  Kris Cox 3rd team
  Brian Guetz 3rd team
1997 Bo Van Pelt 1st team
  Edward Loar 2nd team
  Leif Westerberg 2nd team
  Brian Guetz HM
1998 Edward Loar 3rd team
  Charles Howell 3rd team
  Bo Van Pelt HM
1999 Charles Howell 1st team
  Edward Loar 2nd team
2000 Charles Howell 1st team
  Edward Loar 2nd team
  Anders Hultman 3rd team
  Landry Mahan HM
2001 Anders Hultman 1st team
  Par Nilsson HM
2002 Hunter Mahan 1st team
  Anders Hultman HM
  Par Nilsson HM
2003 Hunter Mahan 1st team
  Zack Robinson HM
2004 Casey Wittenberg 2nd team
  Tyler Leon HM
  Alex Noren HM
2005 Pablo Martin 1st team
  Tyler Leon 2nd team
  Alex Noren 3rd team
  Zack Robinson 3rd team
2006 Pablo Martin 1st team
  Jonathan Moore 1st team
  Tyler Leon HM
2007 Trent Leon HM
  Pablo Martin HM
2008 Rickie Fowler 1st team
  Trent Leon HM
  Trent Whitekiller HM
  Kevin Tway HM
2009 Rickie Fowler 1st team
  Morgan Hoffmann 1st team
  Trent Leon 3rd team
  Kevin Tway HM
2010 Peter Uihlein 1st team
  Morgan Hoffmann 2nd team
  Kevin Tway 2nd team
All-America Breakdown
By Year
Freshman 25
Sophomore 39
Junior 49
Senior 47
Total 160
 
By Team
First Team 54
Second Team 34
Third Team 32
Honorable Mention 40
Total 160

 

Pistol Pete's Partners Bedlam Series
Live Mas On The Road
Scoreboard Message
Store
verizon united